ADVERTISEMENT
NEWS

7.8.2010 3:30 PM

What Is PABA?

Most sunscreens come free of PABA (para-aminobenzoic acid) now to avoid allergic reactions. Here's what you need to know about PABA-free sunscreens.

Email
Share

By Julie Gerstein

PABA stands for Para-Aminobenzoic Acid and it was once a commonly used ultraviolet light absorber. PABAs were introduced into sunscreen formulations in the 1970s, but because of the high number of allergic reactions to it, it was removed as a common sunscreen ingredient.

According to the Skin Deep Cosmetics Database, "Research indicates PABA has carcinogenic potential. PABA derivatives are now more commonly used, but these too may have health concerns." They are listed as a high hazard by the Environmental Working Group.

"Here's the interesting thing about PABAs: sunscreens don't really use it anymore because it's highly allergenic," says Alexandra Spunt, co-author of No More Dirty Looks: The Truth About Your Beauty Products. "That, and some bad press, meant it's been phased out for some time now. Despite this, companies love to boast that their formulation is 'PABA-free' on the label, giving the false sense that their product is somehow safer than others. It's another reminder not to find too much comfort in label promises."

Check out our list of PABA-free sunscreens.

More Suspect Sunscreen Ingredients
Why Paraben-Free Sunscreen Is Better
Why Oxybenzone-Free Sunscreen Is Better
Why Retinyl Palmitate Is Bad for You


Share

Comments  |  Add a comment

Connect with The Daily Green
ADVERTISEMENT

The Most Fuel-Efficient Cars and SUVs
Latest Toxic Toy Recalls
Signs of Climate Change
Endangered Vacations
Calculate Your Impact
Search for a location:
Enter your city or zip code to get your local temperature and air quality and find local green food and recycling resources near you.

ADVERTISEMENT
The Daily Green on Twitter
@the_daily_green
72,168 followers
Sign up for The Daily Green's free newsletter!